Privacy statement

We respect the privacy of the visitors using the website and will ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. Processing of the personal data in our choir takes place in compliance with the legal requirements as provided for in the EU regulations as from 25 May 2018.

Purposes of data processing

Your personal information is processed with a view to the functioning of the website, analysing the visit, sending newsletters, maintaining relations and processing requests.

Clicking behaviour and visiting data

At no time will your visitor data, such as your computer's IP address and browser data, be saved or provided to third parties via our website.

Social Media (Facebook)

The website includes buttons to promote pages or share them on social networks such as Facebook. These buttons are realized by a code that is provided by Facebook itself. Among other things, this code places a cookie. Please read the privacy policy of Facebook (which changes regularly) to see what they do with your personal information that they handle with this code.

Newsletters (MailChimp)

We offer a newsletter through which we want to inform interested parties about our activities and related matters. Only with your explicit permission, your email address is added to the list of subscribers. Every newsletter contains a link that allows you to unsubscribe.

We send our email newsletters with MailChimp. They will not use your email address for personal purposes. The subscriber base of the newsletter is stored by MailChimp. They reserve the right to use your data for the further improvement of their services and to share information with third parties. To review their privacy statement: click here

Right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, objections and transferability

The customer shall at all times have the right to access his personal data and can improve it (himself or by a third party) if it is inaccurate or incomplete. The consumer can have his personal data removed and its processing limited. The customer can object to the processing of his personal data including profiling on the basis of those provisions.
In addition, the customer has the right to a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and he can have personal data forwarded to another company.
In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@brusselschamberchoir.be.

Complaint

The user has the right to complain to the Commission for the protection of privacy (Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

Modification of the privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.